As popular as sloths are, there is little research confirming or denying different theories, particularly with this species. An estimated lifespan in the wild is 30-40 years but they are not often found in captive settings. From our experience at Alturas, we find they get very stressed very easily and would therefore not do well long term.
From Central Honduras through Central America and most of northern South America.
Tropical forests, dry forests, riparian forests and secondary forests. Found higher in trees, often within the canopy.
Arboreal since they live off of leaves and buds and solitary except for reproduction. They can be active day and night to search for food or a mate but move less in distance than the two toed sloths. Similar to the two toed sloth, they descend the trees approximately once a week to defecate or urinate, but may do it twice a week.
Herbivorous; they feed on mostly leaves, buds, and flowers. Less diverse than two toed sloths in Costa Rica. They may choose to eat from only a few favorite trees they eat from. The diet of a three toed sloth is somewhat inherited from its mother based on what her preference was while raising the offspring.
Gestation is only 6 months long for three toed sloths and females will produce one young potentially every year after maturity. The young will stay with the mother for about six months when the mother leaves and gives her territory to the offspring.
As there is little known about this species, what is known there aren't major threats to their population. Deforestation is a concern for their environment. Major predators are spectacled owls, harpy eagles, and large cat species (ocelots, pumas).
We do not have any in the sanctuary as they are less common than the two toed sloth. When they do come, we often try to release them as soon as possible as they do not generally do well in captivity due to their specific diet of leaves and stress of captivity is very hard on them.
Do you want to help birds fly back into the wild? The final phase of rehabilitation is going into a pre-release area to prepare for freedom. The birds in our care desperately need this for their successful release.